Idaho Select Basketball Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
BAM Jam 3 on 3 tournament
Boys and Girls Club
Bruneel Tire Factory

Idaho Select Spring Program

The Idaho Select spring program consists of several teams that play in 4 tournaments from March to May. This page is continuously updated with dates, locations, hotel, and other travel information. This year we expect to have 2-4 teams ranging from 8th-9th grade. We may also add local tournament teams which will only play in non-travel tournaments. The actual number of teams at each level will depend on the players that attend the tryout, gym space and whether we have a qualified coach committed to the team. In the past we have played in local tournaments and also traveled to national tournaments in Las Vegas, Reno and Washington. In 2010 we were welcomed into the Nike family and now provide Nike apparel to our players.

2014 Tryouts

Tryout for the spring 2014 are now closed. To tryout for the 2014 Summer teams, please attend a Transition Hoops Showcase, where the Idaho Select staff will be evaluating players. You can learn more at www.transitionhoops.com/showcases

Practices

Practices for the 8th and 9th grade teams will be twice per week on Tuesday and Thursday nights at the Boys & Girls Club in Garden City from 6:45-8:45 PM. The first practice will be on Tuesday, March 18. While some players may also choose to play with their AAU team (which is fine), please understand that you must plan to attend all Idaho Select practices and tournament games, even if you have a scheduled AAU practices or game on the same date and time. Be sure to make your AAU coach aware so that there are no unseen conflicts as the season progresses.

If you are going to miss or be late for any Idaho Select event, you need to call your coach ahead of time.

Finances

This information is only for Idaho Select team members
Click here for 17U Black team finances
Click here for 17U White team finances
Click here for 16U Red team finances
Click here for 15U and 14U travel team finances
Click here for 15U Blue (local) finances

2014 Tournaments 14U and 15U teams

April 4-5 - Oregon Prep in the Treasure Valley (all 14U and 15U teams)
April 11-13 - Mountain West in the Treasure Valley (all 14U and 15U teams)
April 25-27 - Las Vegas (travel teams only)
May 9-10 - Northwest Premier Invitational in Boise (all 14U and 15U teams)

2014 Travel Schedule

The bus will be leaving Friday morning from the McDonalds/Chevron at the Eagle Road/I84 exit at 6:30 AM. There will be a quick stop in Twin Falls at the new Walmart near the college around 8:00-8:30 AM. Please do not be late as we will not be waiting on players. Our games will be starting on time regardless if we are there or not so we must leave on time. Please let your coach know if you will be leaving from Boise or from Twin Falls.

Hotel Information

Las Vegas Super 8
4250 Koval Lane, Las Vegas, NV
Single King Bed rooms are still available for $65/night
Email James Cotter jcotter@super8vegas.com

2014 Rosters

9th Grade Travel (15U Green)
Canyon Anderson
Harrison Ashby
Jaydon Clark
Sloan Kruger
Alex Lindsey
Luc Overton
Clayton Shepherd
Andrew Zmuda

9th Grade Local (15U Blue)
Hunter Biermann
Matthew Crawford
Michael DeHaas
Davis Hoang
Garrett Hester
Felix Nguyen
David Parkinson
Jacob Watson

8th Grade Travel (14U Gold)
Brennan Barrett
Kendrick Brasby
Alex Draper
Seth Egbert
Trey Garey
Alex Hill
Parker Olson
Danny Rogers

2013 Rosters

9th Grade (Gold 15U)
Connor Brubaker
Valentino Daltoso
Ryan DeBlieck
Derek Dufty
Logan Johnson
Bradlly Keierieber
Ryan Lee
Connor VanAlfen
Michael Wachsmuth

8th Grade (Blue 14U)
Harrison Ashby
Cameron Godeny
Sloan Kruger
Alex Lindsey
Luc Overton
James Nelson
Justin Saunders
Clayton Shepherd
Drew Zmuda

8th Grade (Yellow 14U)
Juan Aguilar
Hewstyn Beck
Hunter Biermann
Matt Crawford
Michael DeHaas
Ranger Downs
Tim Neumeyer
Parker Olson
Jack Thornsberry

Idaho Select Spring Teams 2012

Idaho Select White - 12th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

Anderson, Seth

6-5

2012

Post Falls

Bruce, Andrew

6-3

2012

Bishop Kelly

Dubowsky, Tyler

6-5

2012

Kuna

Kiser, Trevor

6-2

2012

Parma

McCarthy, Sean

6-3

2012

Idaho Falls

Nebeker, Joey

6-7

2012

Melba

Nygaard, Jack

6-2

2012

Kamiah

Pierce, Ryker

6-4

2012

Madison

Wahl, Sawyer

6-6

2012

Nezperce



Idaho Select Black - 11th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

10

Andreason, Austin

6-0

2013

Highland

20

Bruneel, Nathan

6-3

2013

Rocky Mountain

2

Cannon, McKay

6-0

2013

Shelley

40

Grooms, Matt

6-4

2013

Rocky Mountain

1

Saetrum, Grant

5-10

2013

Timberline

24

Spjute, Cody

6-3

2013

Borah

33

Thomas, Trevor

6-2

2013

Cole Valley

44

Van Beuren, John

6-8

2013

Centennial

14

Wilkinson, Clark

6-6

2013

Highland



Idaho Select Red - 10th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

15

Brewer, Myles

5-9

2014

Skyview

32

Dennis, Hunter

6-3

2014

Centennial

34

Duncan, Haden

5-11

2014

Capital

5

Johnson, Tanner

6-3

2014

Bishop Kelly

42

Lado, Mogga

6-7

2014

Columbia

55

Mabe, Collin

6-5

2014

Centennial

21

Navarro, Brandon

5-10

2014

Vallivue

3

Reed, Nick

5-10

2014

Borah

11

Stanley, Shawn

5-8

2014

Kuna



Idaho Select Green and Blue - 9th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

Allen, Adam

2015

Eagle

Bennett, Hayden

2015

Middleton

Bradshaw, Austin

2015

Skyview

Cannon, Carter

2015

Shelley

Christensen, Eric

2015

Eagle

Cooper, Dillon

2015

Eagle

Egner, Carlton

2015

Mountain View

Gonzalez, Stefan

2015

Highland

Hamilton, Thomas

2015

Baker

Labrador, Josh

2015

Luke, Lenhardt

2015

Eagle

Mallory, Chauncee

2015

Rocky Mountain

Moore, Danny

2015

Boise

Piscione, Aaron

2015

Rocky Mountain

Rudan, Elvis

2015

Capital

Shepherd, Treighton

2015

Rocky Mountain

Simon, Kyle

2015

Meridian

Skurdal, Logan

2015

Rocky Mountain

Smith, Spencer

2015

Eagle


Idaho Select Orange - 8th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

Daltoso, Valentino

2016

Boise

Eborall, Kade

2016

Ford, Jack

2016

Hershey, Dexter

2016

Fruitland

Keierleber, Bradly

2016

Larson, Tyson

2016

Reeve, Grant

2016

Torrez, Ivan

2016

Wachsmuth, Michael

2016


Idaho Select Gold - 7th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

Downs, Ranger

2017

Godeny, Cameron

2017

Capital

Howard, Cameron

2017

Lindsey, Alex

2017

Moon, Cooper

2017

Neumeyer, Tim

2017

Shepherd, Clayton

2017

Thornsberry, Jack

2017

Wilkinson, Dylan

2017

Idaho Select Spring Teams 2011

Idaho Select White 12th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

40

Anderson, Seth

6-5

205

2012

Post Falls

25

Bruneel, Riley

6-1

190

2011

Rocky Mountain

35

Harrington, Andy

6-2

195

2011

Bishop Kelly

2

Jensen, Greg

6-0

180

2011

Capital

24

Kalbfleisch, Matt

6-3

170

2011

Lewiston

33

Mortensen, Dakota

6-1

170

2011

Middleton

50

Peisnor, Jared

6-5

215

2011

Rocky Mountain

10

Percifield, Tyson

6-1

185

2011

Mountain View

34

Skurdal, Ryan

5-10

160

2011

Rocky Mountain


Idaho Select Black 11th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

10

Allen, Jared

6-5

175

2012

Filer

33

Bruce, Andrew

6-3

175

2012

Bishop Kelly

42

Dubowski, Tyler

6-5

200

2012

Kuna

5

Kiser, Trevor

6-1

165

2012

Parma

40

Kissinger, Landon

6-3

200

2012

Centennial

24

McCarthy, Sean

6-3

190

2012

Idaho Falls

14

Nebeker, Joey

6-6

195

2012

Melba

2

Nygaard, Jack

6-1

175

2012

Kamiah

44

Wahl, Sawyer

6-5

195

2012

Nezperce


Idaho Select Blue 10th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

21

Bruneel, Nate

6-0

140

2013

Rocky Mountain

34

Field, Sheldon

6-1

165

2013

Skyview

20

Graham, Max

6-3

175

2013

Timberline

32

Langford, Tyler

6-5

195

2013

Timberline

1

Saetrum, Grant

5-10

155

2013

Timberline

15

Spjute, Cody

6-3

175

2013

Borah

11

Tate, Jack

6-0

165

2013

Timberline

3

Thomas, Trevor

6-2

170

2013

Cole Valley


Idaho Select Green 9th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

0

Boyle, Dason

5-10

150

2014

Middleton

20

Brewer, Myles

5-8

140

2014

Skyview

41

Graver, Carl

5-10

160

2014

1

Kinkead, Ian

5-10

140

2014

Capital

42

Lado, Mogga

6-3

165

2014

Columbia

43

Matunas, Ryan

5-10

140

2014

21

Navarro, Brandon

5-10

150

2014

Vallivue

22

Stanley, Shawn

5-6

120

2014

Kuna

51

Woods, Nathan

6-2

165

2014


Idaho Select Red/Orange 8th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

44

Allen, Adam

5-11

150

2015

3

Christensen, Eric

5-8

130

2015

Eagle

23

Cooper, Dillon

5-8

125

2015

Eagle

45

Egner, Carlton

6-5

170

2015

Mountain View

4

Fisher, Isaiah

5-5

110

2015

Nampa

5

LeBard, Brady

5-8

130

2015

Cole Valley

32

Lenhardt, Luke

5-10

140

2015

Eagle

11

Mallory, Chauncee

5-8

130

2015

Timberline

12

Mickens, Wesley

5-8

135

2015

Eagle

53

Moore, Danny

5-11

160

2015

Boise

13

Poulson, Conner

5-10

145

2015

Capital

52

Ryden, Matt

5-8

140

2015

Eagle

30

Shepherd, Treighton

5-7

135

2015

Rocky Mountain

31

Simon, Kyle

5-6

130

2015

Rocky Mountain

14

Smith, Aaron

6-0

160

2015

Rocky Mountain

15

Spencer, Smith

5-9

140

2015

Eagle

Idaho Select Spring Teams 2010

Idaho Select Black 12th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

50

Bills, Dallen

6-5

205

2010

Marsh Valley

44

Clark, Matt

6-5

200

2010

Skyview

2

Goodale, Dan

5-10

170

2010

Timberline

40

Hardee, Jake

6-5

200

2010

Bishop Kelly

21

Leitch, Damon

6-0

185

2010

Nezperce

33

Nebeker, Sy

6-4

170

2010

Melba

42

Parrott, Christian

6-9

210

2010

Caldwell

32

Prohaska, Nate

5-11

170

2010

Boise

34

Spjute, Craig

6-4

200

2010

Borah


Idaho Select White 11th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

5

Bruneel, Riley

6-1

175

2011

Rocky Mountain

14

DeSilvia, Austin

6-5

170

2011

Bishop Kelly

3

Duncan, Alex

6-0

160

2011

Boise

20

Graham, Marcus

6-2

160

2011

Timberline

24

Huskic, Faruk

6-6

195

2011

Centennial

11

Manning, Patrick

5-10

145

2011

Centennial

10

Percifield, Tyson

6-1

185

2011

Mountain View

15

Skurdal, Ryan

5-9

145

2011

Rocky Mountain

55

Tate, Ryan

6-3

185

2011

Timberline


Idaho Select Red 10th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

32

Bird, Conner

6-1

169

2012

Meridian

24

Dubowski, Tyler

6-5

200

2012

Kuna

35

Kiser, Trevor

6-0

180

2012

Parma

55

Kissinger, Landon

6-3

200

2012

Centennial

53

Maffey, Aaron

6-3

160

2012

Centennial

54

Mangum, Tanner

6-4

180

2012

Eagle

33

Nebeker, Joey

6-6

195

2012

Melba

21

Trompke, David

6-0

175

2012

Rocky Mountain


Idaho Select Blue 9th Grade

No

Name

Ht

Wt

Grad Yr

School

1

Bruneel, Nate

-

-

2013

Rocky Mountain

23

Field, Sheldon

-

-

2013

Upcoming Schedule
Middle School Showcase
November 7-8, 2014
Boise, ID
Click here for details

Idaho Premier Shooting Camp
November 24-26, 2014
Boise, ID
Click here for details

Spring BAM Jam
March 21-22, 2015
Boise, ID
Click here for details

Northwest Premier Invitational
May 8-10, 2015
Boise, ID
Click here for details

Summer BAM Jam
August 8-9, 2015
Boise, ID
Click here for details

Join Our Newsletter List
Email:


Contact Information
Idaho Select Basketball
106 N. 6th Street
Suite 220
Boise, ID 83702
(208) 830-7115
(866) 258-7230 (fax)
info@idahoselect.org